RED NATION
CELEBRATION
INSTITUTE

The World's Largest Producer of American Indian & Indigenous Televised Online Streaming Live Event Entertainment Programming

Latest News

RED NATION FILM FESTIVAL FOCUS ON STANDING ROCK PROTEST MEDIA BLACKOUT

Red Nation Film Festival The Authentic Voice of American Indian & Indigenous Cinema Announces Full 2016 Lineup

Red Nation Film Festival Film Festival & Awards, now in its 13th season in Los Angeles, the Premier Showcase for Native Independent Film & Television, held during American Indian Heritage Month has announced its awards ceremony, competition, spotlights, environmental highlight, conversation series, native film market, short film sections and events for this year’s 11 day festival.

“With a environmental overview this year, in support of Stand with Standing Rock and Red Nation Film Festival founder Joanelle Romero’s induction into the the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences this past June, Red Nation Film Festival celebrates the year’s best native independent cinema from emerging and established filmmakers from Indian Country USA, South America and Canada.”

“The 2016 slate embodies a selection of films from a native perspective through indigenous eyes that will move you into action, engage and inspire our festival audience. This is everybody’s Festival,” said Joanelle Romero, actor/director/founder of the festival, “The native narrative is on the rise and we expect to be here for the long haul.

“It is an honor and privilege to support this film festival. It’s arguably one of the most important film festivals in this country because it allows us to see ourselves in a manner that we usually never do.” quotes Edward James Olmos.

Our RNCI Red Nation Awards ceremony will conclude this years festival on November 21st at The Autry. Honoring Chairman, Dave Archambault II from Standing Rock Reservation; introduction by Chairman Marshall McKay. Awards will be given in the following categories: Best Picture; Best Director; Outstanding Actor in the Leading Role; Outstanding Actress in the Leading
Role; Outstanding Actor in Supporting Role; Outstanding Actress in Supporting Role; Outstanding Supporting Actor in TV Movie, Miniseries, Special, Comedy; Outstanding Supporting Actor in TV Movie, Miniseries, Special, Comedy; Best Documentary Film; Best Indigenous Documentary; Best
Short; Live Short Subject & Animated Short; Lifetime Achievement Award; Brando Award; Edward R. Roybal Award; Edward Albert Jr. Award; Courage Award; Environmental Award; Humanitarian Award; American Indian Heritage Month Award.

The film screenings will be held at the Laemmle Playhouse Theatre in Pasadena, Lee Strasberg Theatre & Institute in Hollywood, Santa Monica Pier, and The Autry in Los Angeles CA.

2016 Red Nation Film Festival Line-up:

Narrative Competition:

· “North Mountain” Dir. Bretten Hannam, Canada, Los Angeles Premiere
· “The Northlander” Dir. Benjamin R Hayden, Canada, Los Angeles Premiere
· “The Land of Rock and Gold” Dir. Daniel Redenbach, Janine Windolph,
Canada, Los Angeles Premiere
· “The Smudging” Dir. Mike J. Marin, USA, Los Angeles Premiere

Documentary Competition:

· “Keepers of the Game” Dir. Judd Ehrlich, USA, West Coast Premiere
· “Night Before the Oscars” Dir. Joanelle Romero, USA, California Premiere
· “Awakening in Taos” Dir. Mark Gordon, USA, Festival Premiere
· “Power Lines” Dir. Klee Benally, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
· “How to Let Go of the World” Dir. Josh Fox, USA, Festival Premiere
· “Red Power Energy” Dir. Lisa Olken, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
· “Woven in Time” Dir. Marc Levilt, USA, West Coast Premiere
· “The Water Gap: Return to the Homeland” Dir. Kyle Kauwika Harris, USA,
West Coast Premiere
· “Daughter of the Lake” Dir. Ernesto Cabellos, South America, California
Premiere
· “The Good Mind” Dir. Gwendolen Cates, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
· “A Different American Dream” Dir. Simon Brook, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
· “Medicine Woman” Dir. Christine Lesiak, Princella P. RedCorn, USA, Los
Angeles Premiere

Shorts Competition:

· “Standing Strong” Dir. Josue Rivas, USA, West Coast Premiere
· “Blood Memory” Dir. Drew Nicholas, USA, West Coast Premiere
· “Running Eagle” Dir. Konrad Tho Fiedler, USA, California Premiere
· “End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock” Dir. Shannon Kring, USA,
World Premiere
· “The Beginning” Dir. Dayish Dixon Kody , USA, West Coast Premiere
· “Shiloh” Dir. Mark Williams, USA, California Premiere
· “Myth” Dir. Manfre & Iker Iturria, USA, Festival Premiere
· “Shash Jaa: Bears Ears” Dir. Angelo Baca, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
· “Northern Ute Teens on Racism and Media” Dir. Matika Wilbur, USA West
Coast Premiere
· “Into the Dreamcatcher” Dir. Rick Mora, USA, West Coast Premiere
· “Harvest: Quyurcio” Dir. Andre Lewis, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
· “Badger Creek” Dir. Randy Vasquez & Jonathan Skurnik, USA, Los Angeles
Premiere
· “Blessed” Dir. Jennifer Derwingson, USA, West Coast Premiere
· “AY JOSE” Dir. Patricio Ovando, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
· “Reclaiming our Sacred Tobacco” Dir. Leya Hale, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
· “Raven Steals The Light” Dir. Daniel Foreman, Canada, Los Angeles Premiere
· “Petaki” Dir. Gyasi Ross, USA, California Premiere
· “Maiden of Deception Pass” Dir. Tracy Rector, USA, Los Angeles Premiere

· “11 Days The Search for Misty Upham” Dir. Charles Upham, USA, Los Angeles Premiere

 

Shorts in Front of Feature Films:

“Blessed” Dir. Jennifer Derwingson, USA, West Coast Premiere
· “Maiden of Deception Pass” Dir. Tracy Rector, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
· “AY JOSE” Dir. Patricio Ovando, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
Independent Animation Filmmaking:
· “Raven Steals The Light” Dir. Daniel Foreman, Canada, Los Angeles Premiere
· “Petaki” Dir. Gyasi Ross, USA, California Premiere
· “Maiden of Deception Pass” Dir. Tracy Rector, USA, Los Angeles Premiere

Native Women in Film & Television Spotlight:
The Women and Their Films

JANINE WINDOLPH – The Land of Rock & Gold
LISA OLKEN – Red Power Energy
MATIKA WILBUR Northern Ute Teens on Racism & Media
JENNIFER DERWINGSON – Blessed
LEYA HALE – Reclaiming Sacred Tobacco
JOANELLE ROMERO – Night Before the Oscars
JENNA CAVELLE – Paya The Water Story of the Paiute
CHRISTINE LESIAK – Medicine Woman
PRINCELLA P. REDCORN – Medicine Woman
PEARL MEANS – End of the Line: the Women of Standing Rock
SHANNON KRING – End of the Line: the Women of Standing Rock

Two-Spirited ‘LGBT’ Spotlight:

· “North Mountain” Dir. Bretten Hannam, Canada, Los Angeles Premiere
· “AY JOSE” Dir. Patricio Ovando, USA, Los Angeles Premiere

Environmental Spotlight:

· “How to Let Go of the World” Dir. Josh Fox, USA, Festival Premiere
· “Power Lines” Dir. Klee Benally, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
· “A Different American Dream” Dir. Simon Brook, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
· “Red Power Energy” Dir. Lisa Olken, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
· “Woven in Time” Dir. Marc Levilt, USA, West Coast Premiere
· “The Water Gap: Return to the Homeland” Dir. Kyle Kauwika Harris, USA,
West Coast Premiere
· “Daughter of the Lake” Dir. Ernesto Cabellos, South America, California
Premiere
· “The Good Mind” Dir. Gwendolen Cates, USA, Los Angeles Premiere
Indigenous Spotlight:
· “Daughter of the Lake” Dir. Ernesto Cabellos, South America, California
Premiere
Native Film Market Spotlight:
· “End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock” Dir. Shannon Kring, USA,
World Premiere
· “Running Eagle” Dir. Konrad Tho Fiedler, USA, California Premiere
· “Blood Memory” Dir. Drew Nicholas, USA, West Coast Premiere
· “11 Day The Search for Misty Upham” Dir. Charles Upham, USA, California
Premiere

Retrospectives: Award-winning films

· “American Holocaust:When Its All Over I’ll Still Be Indian” Dir.
Joanelle Romero
· “Paya The Water Story of the Paiute” Dir. Jenna Cavelle

Native Youth Matter ‘Student Films’

· “Airwaves” Dir. Thomas Worcester
· ”The Blanket” Dir. Razelle Benally
· “Happy” Dir. Sydney Isaacs
· “Pueblo Love” Dir. Kenneth Kanesta
· “The Seat” Dir. Leroy Grafe
· “STN” Dir. Dezbah Evans

Events. Panels. Hot Topics

· “RNCI Red Nation Awards” The Entertainment Industry and Indian Country
Biggest Night for American Indian and Indigenous Voices
· “Red Nation Conversation Series” Focus on Standing Rock. Topic
Environment -Social Justice – Film with Chairman, Dave Archambault II from
Standing Rock Reservation
· “Native Film Market” Indigenous Eyes Filmmaker Showcase – The
Distribution Industry Pitch
· “Native Women in Film & Television” The Women and Their Films
· “#NODAPL Indigenous Women’s Climate Change Water March” Focus on
Standing Rock

###

About the Red Nation Film Festival

Founded in 2003 by Award Winner filmmaker and a member of The Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences, Joanelle Romero, Red Nation Film Festival™ (RNFF) The Authentic Voice of American Indian & Indigenous Cinema™ is dedicated to breaking the barrier of racism by successfully
replacing American Indian stereotype with recognition, new vision, arts, culture and economic prosperity by placing American Indian Filmmakers at the forefront of the entertainment industry and to introduce American Indian Filmmakers to larger, global mainstream audiences while championing Native Women in Film & Television and giving voice and inspiring native youth with our dedicated program Native Youth Matter™ – If I Can See It I Can Be It.™

www.RedNationFF.com

CONTACT: Red Nation Media. Nadine Aragon. 818.665.5753.
rednation@rednation.com

Stay Connected

Facebook
www.facebook.com/RedNationFF

Twitter
@RNCIMedia

Instagram
@RNCImedia

Hashtag
#RNFF16